Save the Date!! 

Questions?

April 22nd – 23rd, 2020

Colorado School of Mines Campus

GRADS is an event designed by graduate students for graduate and undergraduate students doing cutting-edge research here at Mines. Participants are able to practice their presentation skills in a comfortable and professional environment. Featuring real-time feedback from Mines Faculty, Mines alums, and professionals acting as judges, presenters are provided valuable insight into their presentation style and skills.

If you have any questions please check out the frequently asked questions page! For other questions or suggestions, please contact the GSG Vice President Maxwell Silver.

Previous Award Winners

2019

2019 GSG Graduate Research And Discovery Symposium (GRADS): Over 170 posters and oral presentations were judged by outstanding faculty, staff, and alumni of the Colorado School of Mines and were evaluated on three bases: scientific content (originality, objectives, relevance, methods, supported conclusions and directions for the future); appearance (logical organization, effective layout and legibility); and presentation ability (clear, concise and effective handling of questions). The GSG congratulates the winners of GRADS 2019:

Poster Sessions

• Rocks and Resources | 1st Place – Sankhaneel Sinha: “Modeling Rock Damage at Small and Large Scale Using Discrete Element Method”

• Rocks and Resources | 2nd Place – Awais Butt: “Ultrasonic tomography technique for evaluation of damage in a Lyons Sandstone specimen”

• Alternative Energy Solutions and Materials | 1st Place – Sean Mills: “NiTiHf Alloys Designed for Space-Age Bearing Applications”

Alternative Energy Solutions and Materials | 2nd Place – Margaret Fitzgerald: “Multiscale Characterization of N-functionalized Carbon-based Catalysts and Supports”

• Computation and Modeling | 1st Place – Rajat Gangrade: “Spatial Assessment of Geotechnical Conditions for Tunneling Risk Assessment”

• Computation and Modeling | 2nd Place – Dana Martin: “Linear Parameter Varying Control Synthesis via l1 Norm Constrained, Primal Dual Optimization”

• Materials, Biology, and the Environment | 1st Place – Katherine Wagner: “Effect of Prosthetic Alignment on Muscle Activity in Below Knee Amputees During Sit-to-Stand”

• Materials, Biology, and the Environment | 2nd Place – Brian Froechtenigt: “Development of a Computational Cervical Spine Model for Clinical Investigations”

Oral Sessions

• Bio-Engineering | 1st Place – Lauren Sepp: “Muscle activity differences in runners with a transtibial amputation”

• Energy Materials | 1st Place – Virginia Judge: “Rapid Tempering of Medium Carbon, High Strength Steel”

• Civil and Environmental Engineering | 1st Place – Kathryn Newhart: “Use of Statistical Process Control at a Decentralized Water Reclamation Facility in Colorado”

• Chemical Engineering | 1st Place – Ryther Anderson: “Evaluating the gas adsorption capabilities of topologically diverse MOFs: from molecular simulation to machine learning”

• Energy Materials: Solar | 1st Place – Yegor Samoilenko: “Combinatorial study of Mg1-xZnxO emitters using elemental Zn and Mg targets for CdTe solar cells”

• Geology and Geological Engineering | 1st Place –  David Hernández Uribe: “Catastrophic shear-removal of subcontinental lithospheric mantle beneath the Colorado Plateau by the subducted Farallon slab”

• Modeling and Statistics | 1st Place – Felix Therrien: “An Atom-to-atom Structure Mapping Algorithm”

• Material Structures | 1st Place – Nathan Johnson: “Crystallographic Strain Field Reconstruction of Rapidly Solidifying Titanium and Stainless Steel Alloys”

• Oil and Gas | 1st Place – Zhijun Liu: “Investigation of Hindered Transport of Large Hydrocarbon Molecules in Nanoporous Materials”

• Economics and Operations Research | 1st Place – William Hamilton: “Importance of Dispatch Optimization on the Design of Concentrating Solar Power Systems”

• Metallurgy | 1st Place – Jonathan Rea: “Selecting the Best Materials for Thermal Energy Storage”

• Hydrology | 1st Place – Margariete Malenda: “Analysis of Anorthite Dissolution on the Submicrometer Scale”

2018

2018 GSG Graduate Research And Discovery Symposium (GRADS): Over 160 posters and oral presentations were judged by outstanding faculty, staff, and alumni of the Colorado School of Mines and were evaluated on three bases: scientific content (originality, objectives, relevance, methods, supported conclusions and directions for the future); appearance (logical organization, effective layout and legibility); and presentation ability (clear, concise and effective handling of questions). The GSG congratulates the winners of GRADS 2018:

Poster Sessions

• CECS I | 1st Place – Laura Leonard: “Implications of climate change and needle litter decay in montane ecosystems”

• CECS I | 2nd Place – Allee Zarrini: “Directional of Arrival Estimation for Reverse RFID Localization.”

• CECS II | 1st Place – Kate Wagner: “Effect of Pain and Prosthetic Alignment on Low Back Biomechanics: A Review of the Literature.”

• CECS II | 2nd Place – Zach Brunson: “In Situ Characterization of the Deformation Mechanisms Present in Biaxially Loaded Magnesium Alloys.”

• CASE | 1st Place – Nathan Bessen: “Assessing the Binding of Lanthanides and Actinides with Sulfur Donating Aqueous Ligands.”

• CASE | 2nd Place – Abhijit Kale: “Effect of Silicon Oxide Thickness on Passivated Contacts for High-efficiency Si Solar Cells”

• CERSE | 1st Place – Megan Doughty: “Changes in Hyporheic Exchange Flows within Mountain Streams Due to Channel-Spanning Logjams.”

• CERSE | 2nd Place – Helen Twigg: “Using stratigraphic thicknesses to determine sub-basin architecture and inversion mechanisms in the Central African Copperbelt.”

 

Oral Sessions

• Geophysics | 1st Place – Bane Sullivan: “Illuminating the Value of Geophysical Imaging through Visualization and Virtual Reality.”

• Energy and Electrochemistry | 1st Place – Deborah Clayton-Warwick: “Controlled Thermo-Mechanical Delamination of Polycrystalline Thin-Film Solar Cells.”

• Geology and Mining | 1st Place – Zoheir Khademian: “Correlations between Earthquake Rupture Propagation and Radiated Seismic Energy. ”

• Math and Modeling | 1st Place – Katy Martinez: “Approximate Bayesian Computation on a Spatial SEIR Model for Ebola.”

• Biotechnology and Catalysis | 1st Place – Megan Moyer: “Integrating bio and inorganic catalysts in supported heterogeneous systems for small molecule synthesis.”

• Civil 1: Ground and Water | 1st Place – Brett Kravitz: “Void detection in two-component annulus grout behind a pre-cast segmental tunnel liner using Ground Penetrating Radar.”

• Mechanical | 1st Place – Lauren Sepp: “Hip work strategies during running with a running-specific prosthesis.”

• Colloids and Materials | 1st Place – Dylan Cousins: “Thermoplastic Resin System for Wind Turbine Blade Fabrication.”

• Civil 2: Energy and More | 1st Place – Meaghan Guyader: “ Non-target Characterization of Endocrine Active Trace Organic Mixtures Impacting Minnesota Sunfish Spawning Habitats.”

• Materials, Petroleum, and Electrical | 1st Place – Justin Jayne: “Compressive Seismic Interferometry: A Little Noise Goes a Long Way. ”

• Physics | 1st Place – Alex Wilhelm: “Nonlinear Optical Conversion of Photon Spin to Orbital Angular Momentum.”

 

 

2017

2017 GSG Graduate Research And Discovery Symposium (GRADS) Over 150 posters and oral presentations were judged by outstanding faculty, staff, and alumni of the Colorado School of Mines and were evaluated on three bases: scientific content (originality, objectives, relevance, methods, supported conclusions and directions for the future); appearance (logical organization, effective layout and legibility); and presentation ability (clear, concise and effective handling of questions). The GSG is congratulates the winners of GRADS 2017:

Poster Sessions

• CECS I | 1st Place – Nicholas Danes: “Toward a Mathematical Model of Hemostasis” • CECS I | 2nd Place – Jennifer Ryan: “Development and performance assessment of a Softwaredefined network simulator”

• CECS II | 1st Place – Nick Kincaid: “A Green Roof Heat and Mass Transfer Model Using a Finite Difference Method for Building Energy Simulations”

• CECS II | 2nd Place – Nohemi Almaraz: “Occurrence of Halogenated Disinfection Byproducts in Treated Oil and Gas (O&G) Wastewater”

• CASE | 1st Place – Abhijit Kale: “Study of Nickel Silicide as a Copper Diffusion Barrier in Monocrystalline Silicon Solar Cells”

• CASE | 2nd Place – Tracy H. Schloemer: “A Route to Low-Cost Flexible Solar Cells: Rational Design of the Organic Charge Transport Layer”

• CERSE | 1st Place – Jake Utley: “Time-Lapse Seismic Inversion to Observe Stimulation and Production Effects”

• CERSE | 2nd Place – Erin Bessette-Kirton: “Landslide Structures and Dynamics Derived from Satellite Imagery of the 2016 Lamplugh Glacier Rock Avalanche, Glacier Bay National Park, Alaska”

 

Oral Sessions

• Civil: Seismic Energy I | 1st Place – Alena Grechishnikova: “Integration of New Technologies for Fracture Models. An Unconventional Niobrara Outcrop Case Study”

• Civil: Seismic Energy II | 1st Place – Mallory McAdams: “Dynamic Small Strain Behavior of Microbially Induced Calcium Carbonate Precipitation”

• Civil: Water Treatment I | 1st Place – Stephanie Riley: “Evaluation of a Hybrid Membrane Biosystem for Sustainable Desalination of O&G Produced Water”

• Civil: Water Treatment II | 1st Place – Daniel Van Hoomissen: “Computational Investigation of 1,2-F atom Rearrangements in Perfluorinated Compounds: Insight into PFAA Quantification and Degradation”

• Biological Engineering | 1st Place – Timothy C. Schutt: “A PEGylated Ionic Liquid for Enhanced Processing of Lignocellulosic Materials”

• Computation | 1st Place – Qiuwei Li: “Overcomplete Tensor Decomposition via Convex Optimization”

• Applied Computation | 1st Place – Zhijian Liu: “Modelling Sloughing of Gas Hydrate Deposits in Subsea Pipelines Using a Finite Element Numerical Approach”

• Materials and Metallurgy I | 1st Place – John Mangum: “Correlative Raman Spectroscopy and Focused Ion Beam for Targeted Microstructural Analysis of Titania Polymorphs”

• Materials and Metallurgy II | 1st Place – Ting Wu: “Zeolitic Imidazolate Framework-8 (ZIF-8) Membranes for Kr/Xe Separation”

• Catalysts and Fuel Cells | 1st Place – William Smith: “Separation of Metal Hybrid Nanoparticles by Composition using Thermal Field Flow Fractionation”

• Renewable Energy | 1st Place – Celeste L. Melamed: “Single Crystalline Substrates for III-V Growth via Exfoliation of Bulk Single Crystals

2016

2016 GSG Graduate Research And Discovery Sypmosium (GRADS) Over 50 posters and were judged by oustanding faculty, staff, and alumni of the Colorado School of Mines and were evaluated on three bases: scientific content (originality, objectives, relevance, methods, supported conclusions and directions for the future); appearance (logical organization, effective layout and legibility). The GSG is congratulates the winners of GRADS 2016:

  • 1st Place: Stephen Semmens – Geology and Geological Engineering: “An Examination Of The Natural Environment’s Impact On Levee Sustainability”
  • 2nd Place: Paul Diaz – Applied Mathematics and Statistics: “Global Sensitivity Metrics From Active Subspaces”
  • 3rd Place: Halley Keevil – Geology and Geological Engineering: “The White Mountain Breccia-Hosted Gold Deposit, Jilin Province, Northeastern China”
  • Chemical and Biological Engineering Award: Yan Wang: “A Transient Hydrate Formation Model”
  • Chemistry Award: Xuemin Li: “A Novel Approach Of Producing Alkali Sulfide Nanocrystals For Advanced Rechargeable Batteries”
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering Award: Dina Drennan: “Biogeochemistry Of Sulfate Reducing Bioreactors: How Design Parameters Influence Microbial Consortia And Metal Precipitation”
  • Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Award: Wendy Belcher: “Machine Learning For The Automatic Detection Of Anomalous Events”
  • Geology and Geological Engineering: Bryan McDowell: “Inert Gases In The Rocky Mountains: Implications For Risk, Opportunity, And New Understanding In Natural Gas Reservoirs”
  • Geophysics: Jarred Eppehimer: “Spatio-Temporal Microseismic Analysis Of The Woodford Shale, Canadian County, Oklahoma”
  • Hydrology: Nicole Bogenschuetz: “The Effect Of The Mountain Pine Beetle On Slope Stability, Soil Moisture And Root Strength”
  • Mechanical Engineering: Kevyn Young: “Computer Interface Design For Wrist Gimbal Forearm And Wrist Rehabilitation Robot”
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering: Mark Strauss: “The Recovery And Reuse Of Rare Earths From Waste Flow”
  • Nuclear Engineering: Jarrod Gogolski: “Using Biomolecules To Separate Plutonium”

Undergraduate Awards

  • 1st Place Undergraduate Award: Sean Cowie – Geology and Geological Engineering: “Geological Controls On Rock Strength”
  • 2nd Place Undergraduate Award: John Hinton – Geophysics: “Geophysical Waveform’s Frequency Attenuation As A Precursor To Rock Shear Failure”
  • 3rd Place Undergraduate Award: Tasha Markley – Geophysics: “Impact Of Artificial Fractures On Rock Strength And Deformation”
2013

2013 GSA Conference on Earth and Energy Research (CEER) Over 120 posters and oral presentations were judged by oustanding faculty, staff, and alumni of the Colorado School of Mines and were evaluated on three bases: scientific content (originality, objectives, relevance, methods, supported conclusions and directions for the future); appearance (logical organization, effective layout and legibility); and presentation ability (clear, concise and effective handling of questions). The GSA is proud to congratulate the winners of the 2013 Conference on Earth and Energy Research:

  • 1st Place Overall: Michael Baker (CSM, NE)
  • 2nd Place Overall: Minal Parekh (CSM, CEE) – Pascale Meysing (CSM, CBE)
  • High Overall Poster: Nicholas Saichek (CSM, CH)
  • High Overall Oral: Katy Kaproth-Gerecht (CSM, Hydrology)
  • High Overall University: Malcolm Davidson (NREL)
  • Undergraduate Winner: Detchai Ittharat (CSM, GP)
  • Best in CSM Applied Mathematics & Statistics (AMS): NO PARTICIPATION
  • Best in CSM Chemical & Biological Engineering (CBE): Melissa Vandiver
  • Best in CSM Civil & Environmental Engineering (CEE): Kerri Hickenbottom
  • Best in CSM Chemistry & Geochemistry (CH): Jason Christ
  • Best in CSM Economics & Business (EB): Rita Risting
  • Best in CSM Electrical Engineering & Computer Science: Marc Rubin
  • Best in CSM Geology & Geological Engineering (GE): Benjamin Lowry
  • Best in CSM Geophysics (GP): Filippo Broggini
  • Best in CSM Hydrology: Tess Weathers
  • Best in CSM Liberal Arts & International Studies (LA): Savannah Fitzwater
  • Best in CSM Materials Science (MS): Nina Vollmer
  • Best in CSM Mechanical Engineering (ME): Nathan Pickle
  • Best in CSM Metallurgical & Materials Engineering (MT): Jason Fish
  • Best in CSM Mining Engineering (MN): Kyle Bahr
  • Best in CSM Nuclear Engineering (NE): Jeremy Washington
  • Best in CSM Petroleum Engineering (PE): Utpalendu Kuila
  • Best in CSM Physics (PH): Lauryn Baranowski
2012

2012 GSA Conference on Earth and Energy Research (CEER) Over 170 posters and oral presentations were judged by oustanding faculty, staff, and alumni of the Colorado School of Mines and were evaluated on three bases: scientific content (originality, objectives, relevance, methods, supported conclusions and directions for the future); appearance (logical organization, effective layout and legibility); and presentation ability (clear, concise and effective handling of questions). The GSA is proud to congratulate the winners of the 2012 Conference on Earth and Energy Research:

  • 1st Place Overall: Robert Jinkerson (CSM, CH)
  • 2nd Place Overall: Shannon Ulrich (CSM, CEE)
  • High Overall Poster: Najeeb Alharthy (CSM, PE)
  • HIgh Overall Oral: Karoline Bohlen (CSM, GP)
  • High Overall University: Charissa Rujanavech (Yale, Forestry & Environmental Studies)
  • Undergraduate Winner: Maritza Cruz (CSM, CBE)
  • Best in CSM Applied Mathematics & Statistics (AMS): Emma Nicoletti
  • Best in CSM Chemical & Biological Engineering (CBE): Melissa Vandiver
  • Best in CSM Chemistry & Geochemistry (CH): Jonathan Miorelli
  • Best in CSM Economics & Business (EB): Abdel Zellou
  • Best in CSM Geology & Geological Engineering (GE): Evan Friedman
  • Best in CSM Geophysics (GP): Allan Haas
  • Best in CSM Hydrology: Jennifer Sepulvado
  • Best in CSM Liberal Arts & International Studies (LA): Ross Wyeno
  • Best in CSM Mechanical Engineering (ME): Shawn Kimmel
  • Best in CSM Metallurgical & Materials Engineering (MT): Andrea Casias
  • Best in CSM Mining Engineering (MN): Ruixiang Gu
  • Best in CSM Nuclear Engineering: Michael Baker
  • Best in CSM Petroleum Engineering (PE): Jeff Brown
  • Best in CSM Physics (PH): Alexandra Woolman
2011

2011 GSG Research Exhibition

Posters were judged by oustanding faculty and staff at the Colorado School of Mines and were evaluated on three bases: scientific content (originality, objectives, relevance, methods, supported conclusions and directions for the future); appearance (logical organization, effective layout and legibility); and presentation ability (clear, concise and effective handling of questions). Download the 2011 Technical Program (PDF). The GSG is proud to congratulate the winners of the 2011 Research Exhibition:

  • 1st Place: Brian Davis (GP)
  • 2nd Place (Tie): Gregory Schlichting (ChE), Carissa Homme (ESE)
  • 3rd Place (Tie): Benjamin Lowry (GE), David Streusand (Eng.)
  • 1st Overall Oral: Kevin Roth (ChE)
  • Undergraduate Winner: Daniel Harrison (MME)
  • Undergraduate Winner: Eric Kosovich (ChE)
  • Best in Chemical Engineering: Ambibola Onasoga
  • Best in Chemistry & Geochemistry: Valerie Stucker
  • Best in Engineering: Nathan Toohey
  • Best in Environmental Science & Engineering: Kerri Hickenbottom
  • Best in Geology: Vasilisa Nekhorosheva
  • Best in Geophysics: Scott Ikard
  • Best in Hydrology: Steven Meyerhoff
  • Best in LAIS: Noelle Tarabulski
  • Best in Mathematics & Computer Science: Kerri Stone
  • Best in Metallurgical & Materials Engineering: Andrea Casias
  • Best in Mining Engineering: Erik Hunter
  • Best in Petroleum Engineering: Ali Al-Sumaiti
  • Best in Physics: Matthew Bergren
2010

2010 GSG Research Fair Posters were judged by oustanding faculty and staff at the Colorado School of Mines and were evaluated on three bases: scientific content (originality, objectives, relevance, methods, supported conclusions and directions for the future); appearance (logical organization, effective layout and legibility); and presentation ability (clear, concise and effective handling of questions). Download the 2010 Technical Program (PDF). The GSG is proud to congratulate the winners of the 2010 Research Fair:

  • 1st Place: Gregory Schlichting
  • 2nd Place: Rahul Bhola
  • 3rd Place: Kelsey Zabrusky
  • 1st Place Undergraduate: Joanna Haag
  • Best in Chemical Engineering: Vikrant Rai
  • Best in Geophysics: Karoline Bohlen
  • Best in Mathematical and Computer Sciences: Alan Marchiori
  • Best in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering: Myra Dyer
  • Best in Engineering: Kelli Huls
  • Best in Geology and Geological Engineering: Kevin Mininger
  • Best in Applied Physics: Joseph Glick
  • Best in Chemistry and Geochemistry: Taylor Dixon
  • Best in Liberal Arts and International Studies: Anthony Cerella
  • Best in Mining Engineering: Erik Hunter
  • Best in Petroleum Engineering:Wenhui Wu
  • Best in Environmental Science and Engineering (Tie): Katharine Dahm
  • Best in Environmental Science and Engineering (Tie): Jackson Lee